This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Sustainable Materials Fairly Traded Designed to Last

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how paperstarlights.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

About Us

The Site is operated by Easy Action Limited trading as ‘Paper Starlights’. Our registered address is 6 New Hall Road, Brampton, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S40 1HE

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels 
  • “Cookies”: are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify 
  • Google signals: Google Analytics will associate the visitation information it collects from the site and/or apps with Google information from accounts of signed-in users who have consented to this association for the purpose of ads personalisation. This Google information may include end user location, search history, YouTube history, and data from sites that partner with Google. Includes aggregated data from Google users who have left Ads Personalization turned on. Such data may be accessed and/or deleted by end users via My Activity.
  • TikTok: Data is transmitted to the independent controller TikTok Technology Limited. Personal data is processed when you visit this website. Data about the use of the website and the logging of clicks on individual elements. Analysis of user behaviour, Analysis of the effect of online marketing measures Selection of online advertising on other platforms, which are automatically selected using real-time bidding based on user behaviour. Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. TikTok Technology Limited, 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland (https://www.tiktok.com). TikTok Technology Limited Your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR. The data is transmitted on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a in conjunction with Art. 49 Para. 1 lit a GDPR. TikTok Technology Limited TikTok Technology Limited: TikTok Technology Limited TikTok Technology Limited: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/report/DPO. TikTok Technology Limited: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy-eea?lang=de. is variable and ends when the processing purpose no longer applies.

Order information

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfil our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.

Customer support information

  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you 

Personal Information

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We use Veeqo to help us fulfil and dispatch orders. You can read more about how Veeqo uses your Personal Information here: https://www.veeqo.com/privacy
  • We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the website. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

  • Communicate with you.

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.

  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

    Behavioural Advertising

    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

    • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
    • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

    For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

    You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

    Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

    Your Rights

    If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

    Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. 

    Data Retention

    When you place an order through the website, we will maintain your order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

    Shopify

    Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

    Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

    All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

    PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

    Third-Party Links

    When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements

    Using Personal Information

    We use your personal information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

    Lawful basis

    Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

    • Your consent;
    • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
    • Compliance with our legal obligations;
    • To protect your vital interests;
    • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
    • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

    Retention

    When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

    Automatic decision-making

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

    We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

    Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

    Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

    • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
    • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with deny listed IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

    Your rights

    GDPR

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below 

    hello@paperstarlights.com

    Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance, whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

    We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

    Facebook
    Facebook uses cookies. These are used to anonymously record that a user has clicked on a Facebook ad links that referred the user to the Sites.
    For further information: https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/cookies

    Pinterest Tags

    Pinterest uses cookies. These are used to anonymously record that a user has clicked on a Pinterest ad links that referred the user to the Sites.
    For further information: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/cookies

    The Pinterest Tag reads the following cookies:

    _pinterest_sess is the Pinterest login cookie. It contains user ID(s), authentication token(s) and timestamps. If the person is logged out, authentication tokens are deleted but we leave the cookie present. We use the logged out user ID(s) to optimise the person’s experience and measurement.

    _pinterest_ct and _pinterest_ct_rt are identical. They contain a user ID and the timestamp at which the cookie was created.

    _epik is placed by the JavaScript tag based on information sent from Pinterest with promoted traffic to help identify the user.

    _derived_epik is placed by the Pinterest Tag when a match is identified and no cookies are present, such as Enhanced Match.

    _pin_unauth is a first-party cookie that groups actions for users who cannot be identified by Pinterest.

    _pinterest_ct_ua is identical to _pin_unauth, but as a third-party cookie.

    Google Ads
    ld
    _drt

    This cookie is used to track visits and orders placed from advertising on Google’s search and display network. This cookie is triggered when a user visits and makes a purchase via Google’s sponsored ads and is triggered on the confirmation page
    For further information: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/?hl=en

    Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

    Name Description
    _ab Used in connection with access to admin.
    _secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
    cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
    cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
    cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
    checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
    secret Used in connection with checkout.
    secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
    storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
    _shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

    Reporting and Analytics

    Name Description
    _tracking_consent Tracking preferences.
    _landing_page Track landing pages
    _orig_referrer Track landing pages
    _s Shopify analytics.
    _shopify_s Shopify analytics.
    _shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
    _shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
    _shopify_y Shopify analytics.
    _y Shopify analytics.
    _gaexp
    This cookie is used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.
    _ga This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
    _gid This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information on how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number of visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.
    _gat_UA-208811699-1
    This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites.

     

    The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

    You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

    Do Not Track

    Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

    Changes

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

    Contact

    For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@paperstarlights.com or by mail using the details provided below:

    6 New Hall Road, Chesterfield S40 1HE, United Kingdom

    Last updated: 06/10/2023

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/